Data protection

When you visit an OeNB website or send an e-mail to an OeNB e-mail address, the respective server records certain personal communication data. Personal data are data about the personal or material circumstances of a specific person or a person who can be identified by such data, as well as data about their surfing and communication activities. Information which cannot be linked to the identity of a person is not considered personal data (e.g. most visited websites, the number of visitors to a site). Personal data are processed by the OeNB according to the Data Protection Act 2000 (Datenschutzgesetz or DSG) (DVR: 0031577).

Web server logging

When OeNB websites are accessed the web server records the following data for the purpose of ensuring information and system security: IP address, username (if required), date and time the site was accessed, as well as technical information about the web object retrieved and the browser and operating system used (combined log format).

Additional personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, is not recorded as long as you have not made this information available (e.g. when registering for a newsletter or requesting information via a contact form). Your personal data are processed exclusively for the purpose of dealing with your request. These data are not transferred to third parties.

Social media plug-ins

Many OeNB websites provide a connection to social networks using social media plug-ins. These plug-ins are initially deactivated when the OeNB website is accessed and do not transfer any data to these services. Only once you activate a plug-in by clicking on the corresponding symbol are personal data transferred to the selected service (“two-click solution”). The selected service then receives the information that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you click on the plug-in while logged in to the relevant service, you can share content from our site on your profile. This allows the service to assign your visit to our website to your user account. It should be noted that, as site operator, we do not receive information about the content of the transferred data or how they are used by the service.

By activating and using a social media plug-in you agree to the subsequent transfer of personal data to the selected service. More information on the respective use of your personal data can be found in the data privacy statement from the service used:

Use of Google Analytics

The OeNB websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to provide this service. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer and allow your computer to be recognized. This enables the use of websites to be analyzed, which serves to improve their usability. It is not possible, as a rule, to trace the data from this process back to a specific person.

The information generated by this process (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server. For the protection of your privacy, Google Analytics has been configured in such a way, that your IP address is anonymized immediately after it has been transferred to Google from within EU or EEA states and is saved completely anonymously by Google (anonymizeIp=true). Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to Google servers in the U.S.A. and shortened there.

On behalf of the OeNB, Google will use the information gathered to analyze your use of the OeNB websites and to compile reports on website activities. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted from your browser for the purposes of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.

By using the OeNB websites you agree, as described above, to cookies being stored on your computer and your personal data being processed. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly, however, this could cause some website functions to become unavailable. Additionally, you can disable Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available on this page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. More information on Google Analytics and how it processes personal data can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Recording e-mail correspondence

The OeNB e-mail server generates log data on e-mail correspondence for the purpose of ensuring information and system security, as well as detecting and dealing with malware. When you send an email to an OeNB address, the following data are recorded: e-mail and IP address as well as hostname of the recipient, number of recipients, e-mail and IP address as well as hostname of the sender, subject, date and time when the e-mail was received by the server, file name of any attachments, size of the message, risk classification for spam and delivery status. Checking e-mails and filtering spam or malware is automated to begin with; only in suspicious cases are individual e-mails – in any case in consultation with the recipient – scrutinized in more detail by specialists.

Data security

The OeNB takes all necessary technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss and misuse.  Your data are stored in a secure, state-of-the-art operating environment.

Access to the OeNB websites is secured via HTTPS as long as your browser supports SSL. This means that communication between your computer and the OeNB servers is encrypted. If you wish to contact the OeNB or its employees by e-mail, please note that we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any information transferred. For technical reasons, the content of e-mails can be viewed by third parties unless special security measures are taken. We therefore recommend using only the contact form or another secure way to transfer confidential information.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement refers to the respective valid legislation. We reserve the right to make changes and adjustments to this document in the future. We therefore recommend that you read these data protection regulations regularly to stay up to date with how the OeNB uses personal data.