export data: chartedit table
Bank Profitability1
Volksbank credit cooperatives, building and loan associations
   
End of period201820192020Q2 20Q3 20Q4 20Q1 21
 
  EUR million
 
Volksbank credit cooperatives4       
Interest receivable and similar income468.92456.34442.33223.95334.95442.33104.61
Interest payable and similar charges71.2365.9678.4231.8248.4778.4219.01
Net interest income397.69390.38363.91192.14286.48363.9185.60
Income from securities and
participations
15.547.3333.933.864.3633.931.08
Net commissions income254.47249.52258.61130.42194.05258.6166.22
Net profit or loss on financial operations1.611.422.791.612.032.790.74
Other operating income143.37152.93134.1561.0094.72134.1539.17
Operating income812.69801.58793.39389.02581.64793.39192.82
Staff costs310.62300.52269.86140.14208.67269.8664.55
Other administrative expenses306.85308.69300.77139.30220.73300.7784.03
Depreciation and amortization26.4025.3923.3810.7716.0023.384.87
Other operating expenses43.5128.5132.8421.3325.5232.846.44
Operating expenses687.39663.11626.85311.54470.92626.85159.89
Operating profit125.30138.47166.5477.48110.72166.5432.93
Expected annual operating profit125.30138.49166.54133.90146.28166.5499.35
Expected risk provisions for lending2 −19.7427.93121.3992.93100.16121.3976.12
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations211.94−60.148.120.40−0.268.1215.87
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities133.11170.7037.0340.5746.3837.037.37
Expected extraordinary profit or loss−27.34−27.11−7.330.001.40−7.330.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes27.8626.83−2.869.7512.25−2.8610.79
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax77.91116.7632.5530.8235.5432.55−3.43
Average total assets330,557.3833,652.8434,861.4934,062.2734,590.7934,861.4935,366.81
               
               
               
Building and loan associations       
Interest receivable and similar income508.26464.89395.72217.21322.62395.7290.72
Interest payable and similar charges257.85212.32148.8190.74134.60148.8132.55
Net interest income250.41252.57246.91126.47188.03246.9158.17
Income from securities and
participations
16.4325.7338.543.054.1038.541.04
Net commissions income15.724.483.253.606.823.251.28
Net profit or loss on financial operations0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other operating income46.6654.9247.1021.3633.1747.1013.38
Operating income329.22337.69335.79154.49232.11335.7973.87
Staff costs82.8173.6069.8334.8651.0969.8315.77
Other administrative expenses93.7987.00113.1949.1971.22113.1938.10
Depreciation and amortization4.214.194.151.792.754.151.03
Other operating expenses44.2256.7157.8023.2537.4457.8013.78
Operating expenses225.04221.51244.98109.09162.51244.9868.68
Operating profit104.18116.1990.8245.4069.6090.825.19
Expected annual operating profit104.18116.1990.8282.74101.9090.8277.09
Expected risk provisions for lending2 12.82−2.8827.279.3824.7827.276.49
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations2−2.5012.88−4.200.48−5.75−4.20−1.36
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities93.87106.1967.7472.8782.8767.7471.96
Expected extraordinary profit or loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes5.5921.2010.6814.4412.2810.6812.98
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax88.2784.9857.0758.4370.5957.0758.97
Average total assets322,525.7922,144.5821,723.9321,750.3421,774.3521,723.9321,422.51
 


last update on 27.05.2021 14:22

print page close window