export data: chartedit table
Bank Profitability1
Volksbank credit cooperatives, building and loan associations
   
End of period201920202021Q4 21Q1 22Q2 22Q3 22
 
  EUR million
 
Volksbank credit cooperatives4       
Interest receivable and similar income456.34442.33441.80441.80109.33220.87338.01
Interest payable and similar charges65.9678.4285.5585.5519.6839.2157.89
Net interest income390.38363.91356.25356.2589.65181.66280.13
Income from securities and
participations
7.3333.9313.2213.220.346.907.65
Net commissions income249.52258.61268.41268.4172.07141.29206.63
Net profit or loss on financial operations1.422.792.322.320.631.151.67
Other operating income152.93134.15144.46144.4637.6381.44110.67
Operating income801.58793.39784.66784.66200.32412.44606.75
Staff costs300.52269.86260.84260.8461.51126.51189.19
Other administrative expenses308.69300.77338.07338.0798.07168.65247.75
Depreciation and amortization25.3923.3820.8120.814.839.7614.47
Other operating expenses28.5132.8427.1727.177.3617.9523.66
Operating expenses663.11626.85646.89646.89171.77322.87475.07
Operating profit138.47166.54137.77137.7728.5589.57131.68
Expected annual operating profit138.49166.54137.77137.77127.94169.52193.91
Expected risk provisions for lending2 27.93121.39−68.58−68.5817.301.5728.15
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations2−60.148.1285.2685.260.373.352.71
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities170.7037.03121.09121.09110.27164.59163.06
Expected extraordinary profit or loss−27.11−7.33−31.20−31.200.000.000.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes26.83−2.8633.0133.0132.3837.5439.52
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax116.7632.5556.8856.8877.89127.05123.54
Average total assets333,652.8434,861.4936,223.0436,223.0436,932.6837,083.0937,143.07
               
               
               
Building and loan associations       
Interest receivable and similar income464.89395.72348.93348.9380.87162.35247.68
Interest payable and similar charges212.32148.81116.90116.9026.8853.2483.43
Net interest income252.57246.91232.02232.0253.99109.11164.25
Income from securities and
participations
25.7338.5497.0997.090.7372.5473.40
Net commissions income4.483.259.989.988.0916.9224.15
Net profit or loss on financial operations0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other operating income54.9247.1021.2621.265.8022.3524.15
Operating income337.69335.79360.35360.3568.61220.93285.95
Staff costs73.6069.8365.1965.1911.0923.3035.99
Other administrative expenses87.00113.1993.5993.5934.6455.7874.50
Depreciation and amortization4.194.154.854.851.152.443.67
Other operating expenses56.7157.8029.2729.2713.0326.0730.74
Operating expenses221.51244.98192.89192.8959.91107.59144.91
Operating profit116.1990.82167.46167.468.69113.34141.05
Expected annual operating profit116.1990.82171.37171.3771.63162.95158.40
Expected risk provisions for lending2 −2.8827.27−3.24−3.246.426.78−12.46
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations212.88−4.201.431.433.2810.4117.52
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities106.1967.74173.18173.1861.93145.77153.34
Expected extraordinary profit or loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes21.2010.6816.5116.5117.3118.6519.67
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax84.9857.07156.67156.6744.62127.12133.67
Average total assets322,144.5821,723.9321,221.1521,221.1520,955.5621,652.5822,060.15
 


last update on 25.11.2022 15:53

print page close window