export data: chartedit table
Bank Profitability1
Volksbank credit cooperatives, building and loan associations
   
End of period201620172018Q3 18Q4 18Q1 19Q2 19
 
  EUR million
 
Volksbank credit cooperatives4       
Interest receivable and similar income564.46497.04488.80364.08488.80119.12226.78
Interest payable and similar charges114.2185.2774.5455.6674.5415.8731.29
Net interest income450.25411.77414.26308.43414.26103.25195.50
Income from securities and
participations
22.2813.4515.9312.0115.931.425.50
Net commissions income239.34259.83260.68199.62260.6863.79123.49
Net profit or loss on financial operations4.793.081.611.181.610.280.43
Other operating income169.99154.44144.12103.23144.1248.0196.13
Operating income886.66842.56836.60624.46836.60216.76421.05
Staff costs362.10343.65323.11245.36323.1178.28151.67
Other administrative expenses271.69265.00314.19235.98314.1978.82158.25
Depreciation and amortization42.5731.5327.3817.6627.385.6610.73
Other operating expenses80.9391.3743.7132.0743.719.0821.31
Operating expenses757.29731.54708.38531.07708.38171.84341.96
Operating profit129.37111.02128.2193.39128.2144.9279.08
Expected annual operating profit129.55111.00128.21112.89128.21136.59124.52
Expected risk provisions for lending2 −11.4252.14−18.8825.81−18.8849.0735.14
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations231.60−68.4911.842.4411.848.96−46.92
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities109.36127.35135.2584.63135.2578.56136.29
Expected extraordinary profit or loss−45.01−14.60−27.340.00−27.340.020.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes8.3016.1928.2616.0328.2612.8816.22
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax56.0696.5679.6568.6179.6565.69120.07
Average total assets332,924.3931,417.1331,813.1031,570.6431,813.1033,566.7025,506.51
               
               
               
Building and loan associations       
Interest receivable and similar income490.35521.90508.26368.17508.26122.62230.06
Interest payable and similar charges276.62261.75257.85186.45257.8557.84106.48
Net interest income213.73260.15250.41181.72250.4164.77123.58
Income from securities and
participations
16.945.7616.435.8516.432.7413.49
Net commissions income−87.31−30.0915.7210.1515.720.682.95
Net profit or loss on financial operations16.460.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other operating income94.9971.4646.6632.3946.6610.9620.53
Operating income254.82307.29329.22230.10329.2279.15160.55
Staff costs113.9475.8282.8157.2682.8118.6236.29
Other administrative expenses104.23102.3593.7971.9593.7932.0050.20
Depreciation and amortization5.144.544.214.044.210.961.94
Other operating expenses46.0447.8844.2232.4144.2210.4027.00
Operating expenses269.34230.59225.04165.67225.0461.99115.43
Operating profit−14.5376.70104.1864.43104.1817.1745.12
Expected annual operating profit−14.5376.80104.1882.61104.18113.08105.53
Expected risk provisions for lending2 −5.85−0.0812.8210.8312.828.395.24
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations2−2.58−0.12−2.502.13−2.500.503.00
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities−6.1077.0093.8769.6593.87104.1997.29
Expected extraordinary profit or loss−4.730.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes−32.6814.865.598.755.5918.6114.46
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax21.8562.1488.2760.9088.2785.5982.82
Average total assets323,488.7023,654.4422,525.7922,528.9122,525.7922,250.5521,774.07
 


language:GermanEnglish
time series:years: fromto
 quarters: fromto
fix header:
last update on 27.08.2019 13:03

print page close window