export data: chartedit table
Bank Profitability1
Special purpose banks, severance funds
   
End of period201820192020Q2 20Q3 20Q4 20Q1 21
 
  EUR million
 
Special purpose banks4       
Interest receivable and similar income511.66486.33373.41202.49291.37373.4174.24
Interest payable and similar charges435.25439.78330.04177.83258.27330.0447.63
Net interest income76.4146.5443.3624.6633.1043.3626.61
Income from securities and
participations
133.6069.4347.4822.1632.7847.4813.22
Net commissions income577.07600.24595.07296.05442.03595.07173.39
Net profit or loss on financial operations67.6387.0584.3949.4566.7784.3916.91
Other operating income1,017.991,072.961,104.10540.88819.951,104.10282.62
Operating income1,872.711,876.231,874.41933.211,394.631,874.41512.74
Staff costs317.76353.02332.45165.66246.74332.4585.72
Other administrative expenses330.82345.42324.29167.76245.19324.2991.27
Depreciation and amortization579.54633.16667.02330.93497.77667.02169.46
Other operating expenses184.66203.00210.2099.87154.74210.2049.98
Operating expenses1,412.761,534.601,533.96764.231,144.431,533.96396.43
Operating profit459.95341.63340.45168.98250.19340.45116.31
Expected annual operating profit459.42341.48340.75341.52324.92340.75387.34
Expected risk provisions for lending2 −1.87−6.59−2.401.134.23−2.402.36
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations2−0.931.3751.309.6123.9151.308.44
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities462.21346.69291.85330.78296.78291.85376.54
Expected extraordinary profit or loss53.1470.5287.0629.7356.6587.068.82
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes106.8289.3290.8674.7779.7090.8678.29
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax408.53327.89288.05285.74273.72288.05307.07
Average total assets354,686.9455,605.5966,316.1564,723.8765,771.2366,316.1566,288.77
               
               
               
of which severance funds       
Interest receivable and similar income2.141.091.580.631.231.580.35
Interest payable and similar charges0.040.050.540.070.080.540.02
Net interest income2.091.041.040.561.151.040.33
Income from securities and
participations
0.400.940.71−0.090.250.710.12
Net commissions income24.9128.7531.2714.5521.7331.278.29
Net profit or loss on financial operations−0.10−0.01−0.010.00−0.01−0.01−0.06
Other operating income70.4480.5483.5741.0462.1783.5722.95
Operating income97.75111.27116.5856.0585.28116.5831.63
Staff costs5.956.666.883.454.946.881.76
Other administrative expenses32.5433.7634.3618.0025.0734.368.49
Depreciation and amortization0.080.100.130.050.070.130.04
Other operating expenses7.876.028.963.755.798.961.53
Operating expenses46.4346.5350.3425.2535.8750.3411.82
Operating profit51.3264.7466.2430.8049.4266.2419.81
Expected annual operating profit50.0064.2065.8463.3864.5965.8470.95
Expected risk provisions for lending2 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations20.14−0.37−0.190.090.09−0.190.00
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities49.8664.5666.0363.2964.5066.0370.95
Expected extraordinary profit or loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes10.2113.1113.5213.0613.1813.5214.26
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax39.6551.4552.5150.2351.3252.5156.68
Average total assets37,163.728,053.648,796.518,513.378,643.368,796.519,599.28
 


last update on 27.05.2021 14:24

print page close window