export data: chartedit table
Bank Profitability1
Special purpose banks, severance funds
   
End of period201920202021Q4 21Q1 22Q2 22Q3 22
 
  EUR million
 
Special purpose banks4 5       
Interest receivable and similar income486.31373.41301.33301.3369.56144.03244.25
Interest payable and similar charges439.78330.04233.92233.9257.79121.20216.74
Net interest income46.5243.3667.4167.4111.7622.8327.51
Income from securities and
participations
69.5147.4862.8462.8417.3757.6261.67
Net commissions income600.02595.70693.96693.9631.7463.2592.72
Net profit or loss on financial operations87.0584.3956.2756.2714.2730.9445.59
Other operating income1,073.211,104.151,163.161,163.16269.22536.21809.99
Operating income1,876.321,875.072,043.642,043.64344.36710.851,037.49
Staff costs352.98332.49326.06326.0640.2484.08135.47
Other administrative expenses345.66324.29346.19346.1942.9692.22128.05
Depreciation and amortization633.15667.03689.74689.74175.20351.79529.17
Other operating expenses202.70210.70211.09211.0952.8489.95151.08
Operating expenses1,534.491,534.501,573.081,573.08311.24618.04943.77
Operating profit341.83340.57470.56470.5633.1392.8193.72
Expected annual operating profit341.75340.87473.71473.71148.06164.04107.08
Expected risk provisions for lending2 −2.93−2.39−6.71−6.7120.5746.8822.78
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations23.1051.3012.2512.258.6436.1835.45
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities341.58291.95468.17468.17118.8580.9848.85
Expected extraordinary profit or loss70.5287.0676.8276.8220.1239.3173.11
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes89.9790.84119.78119.7824.0426.4225.32
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax322.12288.17425.22425.22114.9293.8896.64
Average total assets355,605.0566,316.1365,833.5365,833.5352,696.3452,586.8552,784.28
               
               
               
of which severance funds5       
Interest receivable and similar income1.091.581.521.52xxx
Interest payable and similar charges0.050.540.100.10xxx
Net interest income1.041.041.421.42xxx
Income from securities and
participations
1.000.711.121.12xxx
Net commissions income28.7531.2733.9833.98xxx
Net profit or loss on financial operations−0.01−0.01−0.20−0.20xxx
Other operating income80.6183.5793.0693.06xxx
Operating income111.39116.58129.37129.37xxx
Staff costs6.666.887.497.49xxx
Other administrative expenses33.8334.3634.2434.24xxx
Depreciation and amortization0.100.131.191.19xxx
Other operating expenses6.028.967.427.42xxx
Operating expenses46.6050.3450.3550.35xxx
Operating profit64.7966.2479.0279.02xxx
Expected annual operating profit64.3265.8479.0179.01xxx
Expected risk provisions for lending2 0.000.000.000.00xxx
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations2−0.37−0.19−0.55−0.55xxx
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities64.6966.0379.5679.56xxx
Expected extraordinary profit or loss0.000.000.000.00xxx
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes13.1513.5215.8015.80xxx
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax51.5552.5163.7663.76xxx
Average total assets38,053.648,796.5110,056.9510,056.95xxx
 


last update on 25.11.2022 15:53

print page close window