export data: chartedit table
Bank Profitability1
Special purpose banks, severance funds
   
End of period201620172018Q3 18Q4 18Q1 19Q2 19
 
  EUR million
 
Special purpose banks4       
Interest receivable and similar income1,200.57555.14511.66381.76511.66123.24246.41
Interest payable and similar charges1,012.82430.81435.25310.70435.25103.66213.87
Net interest income187.75124.3376.4171.0676.4119.5832.54
Income from securities and
participations
91.0570.99133.6051.43133.6011.7050.97
Net commissions income570.33593.06577.07435.41577.07157.99292.41
Net profit or loss on financial operations55.8762.0667.6345.8567.6320.3937.47
Other operating income937.68912.231,017.99750.931,017.99257.76522.46
Operating income1,842.671,762.681,872.711,354.671,872.71467.42935.86
Staff costs334.46316.21317.76241.67317.7685.93166.31
Other administrative expenses371.53343.65330.82251.70330.8290.39171.57
Depreciation and amortization491.96521.60579.54421.76579.54151.78308.19
Other operating expenses167.51175.40184.66150.85184.6650.3699.61
Operating expenses1,365.471,356.861,412.761,065.981,412.76378.45745.68
Operating profit477.21405.83459.95288.69459.9588.98190.17
Expected annual operating profit469.09404.27459.42388.66459.42365.68367.66
Expected risk provisions for lending2 11.02−15.33−1.870.34−1.87−6.85−2.23
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations2−78.40−1.42−0.930.98−0.93−3.30−5.55
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities536.47421.02462.21387.34462.21375.84375.45
Expected extraordinary profit or loss−112.8210.2853.1435.0553.1413.8728.61
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes70.2081.61106.8283.63106.8275.6980.23
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax353.44349.69408.53338.76408.53314.02323.82
Average total assets363,808.4752,736.5354,686.9454,602.0554,686.9442,774.6551,333.24
               
               
               
of which severance funds       
Interest receivable and similar income1.581.302.141.112.140.270.56
Interest payable and similar charges0.030.030.040.020.040.000.02
Net interest income1.551.272.091.102.090.270.54
Income from securities and
participations
0.900.750.400.060.400.410.78
Net commissions income19.5220.9924.9117.1124.917.7213.26
Net profit or loss on financial operations−0.01−0.05−0.10−0.19−0.100.000.00
Other operating income58.5463.8270.4452.1070.4418.4338.88
Operating income80.4986.7797.7570.1897.7526.8253.45
Staff costs5.375.335.954.205.951.603.26
Other administrative expenses28.0530.3532.5424.1732.547.9317.58
Depreciation and amortization0.120.080.080.060.080.020.04
Other operating expenses5.604.887.874.477.871.773.31
Operating expenses39.1340.6346.4332.9046.4311.3224.19
Operating profit41.3546.1451.3237.2951.3215.4929.26
Expected annual operating profit42.3647.0750.0049.9650.0056.4858.93
Expected risk provisions for lending2 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expected risk provisions for securities and participations2−0.10−0.410.14−0.010.14−0.03−0.09
Expected profit or loss on ordinary activities42.4547.4849.8649.9749.8656.5159.02
Expected extraordinary profit or loss0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Expected tax on profit or loss and other taxes8.669.5710.2110.1610.2111.6712.02
Expected profit or loss for the year after tax33.7937.9139.6539.8139.6544.8447.00
Average total assets35,653.736,494.857,163.727,093.267,163.727,678.287,794.32
 


language:GermanEnglish
time series:years: fromto
 quarters: fromto
fix header:
last update on 27.08.2019 13:03

print page close window