export data: chartedit table
Outward direct investment positions broken down by industry
Breakdown by nonresident industry (NACE 2008)
   
 201120122013201420152016201720182019
 
  Total capital at market value (EUR million)
 
Agriculture, miningA+B3,3483,5535,9307,2417,4385,8884,2294,1376,792
Food products, beverages, tobacco productsC10-122,4372,6492,2119341,1021,4791,6291,4331,456
Textiles and textile products, leather and leather productsC13-15152156148145170183169185231
Wood, paper, printingC16-183,3193,4153,7723,7104,0915,0545,8656,1136,388
Chemicals, petroleum products, pharmaceuticalsC19-2211,01612,97713,79712,77313,03912,63812,23313,57214,381
Non-metallic mineral productsC234,1134,0543,9583,5373,6523,7673,7873,8964,073
Basic metals and fabricated metal productsC24-252,9032,8243,1383,4083,8483,9873,7753,8763,890
Computers, electronic and optical productsC26-272,5162,7202,5752,5772,6372,2902,6032,8003,154
Machinery and equipmentC282,8232,6542,4012,7773,1313,3723,7444,4574,088
Manufacture of transport equipmentC29-301,5171,6651,7532,0882,6743,5684,1944,2294,839
Other products, repair and installationC31-33644728575783720932943973874
Electricity, water supply, waste collection and treatmentD+E6,1416,4514,3125,3444,8054,7592,6552,8612,814
ConstructionF3,2973,5933,6343,2493,1572,5682,6662,5542,682
TradeG19,04819,51219,44422,13825,26527,44828,28828,95024,507
Transportation and storage servicesH9871,0371,0411,0581,0811,2261,3631,3821,233
Accomodation and food servicesI422292524224558565316338379
Information and communication servicesJ4,0833,9164,1263,3303,0532,9412,8782,8062,981
Financial intermediationK61,73669,83069,08165,15468,59761,66164,25269,06272,252
  of which holdings64225,03627,56028,26029,29031,51932,03631,77237,00439,294
Real estate activitiesL5,0054,6024,7204,8874,9106,2646,2116,7936,141
Professional, scientific and technical services activitiesM10,72410,01416,14530,62430,78031,57137,88537,16740,232
  of which headquarters70110,3869,23615,51530,25530,39931,02837,03936,34738,958
Administrative and support services activitiesN1,6381,3603,9842,7742,8123,5623,0433,2532,371
Public and other servicesO-U1,4027418348989901,0511,3021,6781,590
Unallocated 38300011704551,461
Total 149,273158,826168,107179,654188,509186,891194,031202,973208,809
 


language:GermanEnglish
time series:years: fromto
fix header:
last update on 31.03.2020 09:58

print page close window