export data: chartedit table
Inward direct investment positions broken down by industry
Breakdown by resident industry (NACE 2008)
   
 201020112012201320142015201620172018
 
  Total capital at market value (EUR million)
 
Agriculture, miningA+B269297306188207275403241371
Food products, beverages, tobacco productsC10-121,1301,2321,1001,1811,2701,2601,6091,4551,438
Textiles and textile products, leather and leather productsC13-15195141172258139119144127180
Wood, paper, printingC16-18823874795843727667766777720
Chemicals, petroleum products, pharmaceuticalsC19-223,6193,8133,7095,9534,5664,2183,8403,7143,723
Non-metallic mineral productsC23673668744665537717951835893
Basic metals and fabricated metal productsC24-251,0851,0271,0851,1551,2031,1451,1311,2361,242
Computers, electronic and optical productsC26-27986942,1661,0831,3051,5481,3071,5441,651
Machinery and equipmentC281,0461,3431,4191,3088361,3611,0691,2011,540
Manufacture of transport equipmentC29-304101471,1901,5802,5032,2402,3652,3053,216
Other products, repair and installationC31-3356148107188195260348320418
Electricity, water supply, waste collection and treatmentD+E8627531,0458988117808401,1291,011
ConstructionF−150−51138185135125368389656
TradeG15,78315,77917,16917,93217,42314,61017,78721,34622,090
Transportation and storage servicesH7197138699011,1689411,4531,8541,888
Accomodation and food servicesI314275302323337326288369350
Information and communication servicesJ2,3422,3602,0874,1123,5142,5653,4622,5952,359
Financial intermediationK52,61746,07745,46739,53326,49329,23521,13921,71021,041
  of which holdings64245,75028,05327,56722,6424,5956,0306,0187,2855,996
Real estate activitiesL2,7923,2242,8064,9753,3053,7343,6716,3507,219
Professional, scientific and technical service activitiesM32,71536,83640,20044,57175,63776,61777,33191,270100,451
  of which headquarters70131,37935,68137,74241,08574,43375,61476,13190,05099,274
Administrative and support service activitiesN1,8832,2401,8581,7352,3283,8402,4012,6333,777
Public and other servicesO-U288010498122122123136100
Unallocated 52000012300
Total 120,203118,069124,840129,668144,762146,706142,920163,536176,333
 


language:GermanEnglish
time series:years: fromto
fix header:
last update on 30.09.2019 09:48

print page close window