export data: chartedit table
Inward direct investment positions broken down by industry
Breakdown by resident industry (NACE 2008)
   
 201020112012201320142015201620172018
 
  Total capital at market value (EUR million)
 
Agriculture, miningA+B269297306188207275403242307
Food products, beverages, tobacco productsC10-121,1301,2321,1001,1811,2701,2601,6091,5071,409
Textiles and textile products, leather and leather productsC13-15195141172258139119144149203
Wood, paper, printingC16-18823874795843727667766762706
Chemicals, petroleum products, pharmaceuticalsC19-223,6193,8133,7095,9534,5664,2183,8404,0684,022
Non-metallic mineral productsC236736687446655377179511,0211,148
Basic metals and fabricated metal productsC24-251,0851,0271,0851,1551,2031,1451,1311,2731,318
Computers, electronic and optical productsC26-27986942,1661,0831,3051,5481,3071,6341,684
Machinery and equipmentC281,0461,3431,4191,3088361,3611,0691,1741,389
Manufacture of transport equipmentC29-304101471,1901,5802,5032,2402,3652,7053,656
Other products, repair and installationC31-3356148107188195260348298344
Electricity, water supply, waste collection and treatmentD+E8627531,045898811780840816695
ConstructionF−150−51138185135125368537630
TradeG15,78315,77917,16917,93217,42314,61017,25919,78821,330
Transportation and storage servicesH7197138699011,1689411,4531,5541,631
Accomodation and food servicesI314275302323337326288276290
Information and communication servicesJ2,3422,3602,0874,1123,5142,5653,4622,8562,600
Financial intermediationK52,61746,07745,46739,53326,49329,23521,13921,35627,138
  of which holdings64245,75028,05327,56722,6424,5956,0306,0186,3095,716
Real estate activitiesL2,7923,2242,8064,9753,3053,7343,6715,7877,791
Professional, scientific and technical service activitiesM32,71536,83640,20044,57175,63776,61777,33588,50998,771
  of which headquarters70131,37935,68137,74241,08574,43375,61476,13587,38197,607
Administrative and support service activitiesN1,8832,2401,8581,7352,3283,8404,1244,5295,372
Public and other servicesO-U288010498122122123128107
Unallocated 5200001232976
Total 120,203118,069124,840129,668144,762146,706144,119160,997182,618
 


language:GermanEnglish
time series:years: fromto
fix header:
last update on 29.03.2019 09:39

print page close window