export data: chartedit table
Inward direct investment positions broken down by industry
Breakdown by resident industry (NACE 2008)
   
 201120122013201420152016201720182019
 
  Total capital at market value (EUR million)
 
Agriculture, miningA+B297306188207275403241371467
Food products, beverages, tobacco productsC10-121,2321,1001,1811,2701,2601,6091,4551,4381,161
Textiles and textile products, leather and leather productsC13-15141172258139119144127180214
Wood, paper, printingC16-18874795843727667766777720701
Chemicals, petroleum products, pharmaceuticalsC19-223,8133,7095,9534,5664,2183,8403,7143,7233,844
Non-metallic mineral productsC236687446655377179518358931,024
Basic metals and fabricated metal productsC24-251,0271,0851,1551,2031,1451,1311,2361,2421,878
Computers, electronic and optical productsC26-27942,1661,0831,3051,5481,3071,5441,6511,962
Machinery and equipmentC281,3431,4191,3088361,3611,0691,2011,5402,013
Manufacture of transport equipmentC29-301471,1901,5802,5032,2402,3652,3053,2163,737
Other products, repair and installationC31-33148107188195260348320418335
Electricity, water supply, waste collection and treatmentD+E7531,0458988117808401,1291,0111,319
ConstructionF−51138185135125368389656789
TradeG15,77917,16917,93217,42314,61017,78721,34622,09022,080
Transportation and storage servicesH7138699011,1689411,4531,8541,8882,095
Accomodation and food servicesI275302323337326288369350305
Information and communication servicesJ2,3602,0874,1123,5142,5653,4622,5952,3592,235
Financial intermediationK46,07745,46739,53326,49329,23521,13921,71021,04118,644
  of which holdings64228,05327,56722,6424,5956,0306,0187,2855,9963,813
Real estate activitiesL3,2242,8064,9753,3053,7343,6716,3507,21910,839
Professional, scientific and technical service activitiesM36,83640,20044,57175,63776,61777,33191,270100,451103,334
  of which headquarters70135,68137,74241,08574,43375,61476,13190,05099,274102,156
Administrative and support service activitiesN2,2401,8581,7352,3283,8402,4012,6333,7773,898
Public and other servicesO-U8010498122122123136100171
Unallocated 20000123000
Total 118,069124,840129,668144,762146,706142,920163,536176,333183,045
 


language:GermanEnglish
time series:years: fromto
fix header:
last update on 31.03.2020 10:01

print page close window