export data: chartedit table
Employees of inward direct investment broken down by industry
Employment by resident economic activity (NACE 2008)
   
  200920102011201220132014201520162017
 
  Number of employees weighted by share in voting capital
 
Agriculture, miningA+B542536509504515509501506484
Food products, beverages, tobacco productsC10-125,0415,3345,0744,3774,4945,0555,5105,7535,038
Textiles and textile products, leather and leather productsC13-153,4243,3242,7922,8632,6892,5062,0911,4311,196
Wood, paper, printingC16-187,7737,3767,1627,0166,3015,7866,5788,1087,555
Chemicals, petroleum products, pharmaceuticalsC19-2210,49510,78710,54610,86310,37510,43811,18710,66511,223
Non-metallic mineral productsC233,5263,6603,3488,2227,3013,3927,4697,8176,686
Basic metals and fabricated metal productsC24-2510,25610,84810,61810,96710,60710,91111,15711,04611,123
Computers, electronic and optical productsC26-2711,92811,33312,01411,92912,07210,52610,94310,93711,416
Machinery and equipmentC2814,63712,95713,67212,95014,01313,31613,22214,04314,289
Manufacture of transport equipmentC29-305,1785,4405,6558,0318,3777,7018,3058,3818,597
Other products, repair and installationC31-332,9203,5963,5073,3073,1833,2663,2313,1112,964
Electricity, water supply, waste collection and treatmentD+E1,1211,1861,2111,4991,2851,3111,2891,2711,189
ConstructionF3,5203,4263,7873,4403,3173,4473,9864,6264,854
TradeG80,49681,89689,91686,61486,58390,45691,30286,29587,480
Transportation and storage servicesH7,3347,5528,0008,5058,3409,1518,8599,9049,684
Accomodation and food servicesI7,1467,09611,65611,7928,1498,7289,1308,3467,962
Information and communication servicesJ6,9466,7149,0099,0166,8159,80710,78210,56210,851
Financial intermediationK16,38716,34816,80915,92316,82515,22515,55515,04914,134
  of which holdings6421632451,01117857312110103
Real estate activitiesL6285563,100544585506550658643
Professional, scientific and technical service activitiesM6,5526,2549,3038,75110,3118,4159,2008,3489,510
  of which headquarters7011,8781,8112,6762,4594,2702,9202,9012,8253,403
Administrative and support service activitiesN19,42921,38022,28422,02525,73227,69829,39727,98929,716
Public and other servicesO-U2,1272,4402,4452,4602,3822,9323,095357244
Total 227,403230,036252,418251,597250,252251,082263,339255,201256,837
 


language:GermanEnglish
time series:years: fromto
fix header:
last update on 30.09.2019 09:48

print page close window