Governors and Presidents of the Oesterreichische Nationalbank

Privilegirte oesterreichische National-Bank 1818 – 1878

Governors of the privilegirte oesterreichische National-Bank
 
Count Adam Nemes von Hidveg June 17, 1816 – Nov. 15, 1817
Count Joseph Carl von Dietrichstein Nov. 15, 1817 – Sept. 17, 1825
Melchior Ritter von Steiner
acting Governor
1825 – 1830
Baron Adrian Nikolaus von Barbier Sept. 4, 1830 – March 27, 1837
Baron Carl Joseph Alois von Lederer March 27, 1837 – Oct. 31, 1847
Franz Xaver Breyer Ritter von Breynau Oct. 31, 1847 – 1848
Baron Carl Joseph Alois von Lederer
acting Governor
Feb. 9, 1848 – May 18, 1848
Josef Mayer Ritter von Gravenegg May 18, 1848 – Jan. 9, 1849
Joseph Ritter von Pipitz Aug 6, 1849 – Nov. 8, 1877

Austro-Hungarian Bank 1878 – 1923

Governors of the Austro-Hungarian Bank
 
Alois Moser Sept. 28, 1878 – March 6, 1892
Julius Kautz March 6, 1892 – Feb. 19, 1900
Leon Ritter von Bilinski Feb. 19, 1900 – Feb. 15, 1909
Alexander Popovics April 15,1909 – Feb. 8, 1918
Baron Ignaz Freiherr Gruber von Menninger March 6, 1919 – March 18, 1919
Baron Alexander von Spitzmüller-Harmersbach Dec. 19, 1919 – Dec., 1922

Oesterreichische Nationalbank 1923 – 1938

Presidents of the Oesterreichische Nationalbank
 
Richard Reisch Dec. 21, 1922 – Feb. 5, 1932
Viktor Kienböck Feb. 6, 1932 – March 1938

Oesterreichische Nationalbank 1945 – 1998

Presidents of  the Oesterreichische Nationalbank
Hans Rizzi July, 1945 – March 9, 1952
Eugen Margaretha March 10, 1952 – June 19, 1960
Reinhard Kamitz June 20, 1960 – Jan. 25, 1966
Andreas Korp
acting President
Sept. 1966 – Jan.1968
Wolfgang Schmitz Feb. 1, 1968 – Jan. 30, 1973
Hans Kloss Feb. 1, 1973 – Jan. 30, 1978
Stephan Koren Feb. 1, 1978 – Jan. 26, 1988
Herbert Koller
acting President
Jan. 27 – Aug. 31, 1988
Hellmuth Klauhs Sept. 1, 1988 – April 26, 1990
Heinz Kienzl
acting President
April 27, 1990 – May 31, 1990
Maria Schaumayer June 1, 1990 – May 31, 1995
Klaus Liebscher June 1, 1995 – Aug. 31, 1998

Oesterreichische Nationalbank as an integral part of the Eurosystem since 1998

Governors of the Oesterreichische Nationalbank
 
Klaus Liebscher Sept. 1, 1998 – Aug. 31, 2008
Ewald Nowotny since Sept. 1, 2008
Presidents of the Oesterreichische Nationalbank
 
Adolf Wala Sept. 1, 1998 – Aug. 31, 2003
Herbert Schimetschek Sept. 1, 2003 – Aug. 31, 2008
Claus Raidl Sept. 1, 2008 – Aug. 31, 2018
Harald Mahrer since Sept. 1, 2018